Evidence

How our figures are checked

Every CarbonKeel figure comes from a fixed calculation that anyone can repeat. Here it is tested three ways: against the verifier’s own figure for every ship in the EU register, against a published reference case, and against worked examples done by hand.

Ships compared with the verifier’s EU ETS figure16,250thetis_mrv_2025_v67.xlsx
Same figure as the verifier71%80% within 2%; the bill always uses the verifier’s figure
Automatic checks before every release1,3050 failed · engine 2026.10.30

1 · Reference cases, worked out now by the live calculation

WhatCaseCarbonKeelReferenceMatch
Poseidon Principles trajectory
Technical Guidance v5.2, worked example
Bulk carrier, 80,000 DWT, 20243.88 and 3.66 g CO₂e/dwt-nm3.9 and 3.7 (published, one decimal)✓
CII rating
MARPOL Annex VI Reg. 28, MEPC.352–354(78)
Bulk carrier, 50,000 DWT, 3,000 t HFO, 50,000 nm, 2026attained 3.737, required 5.045: rating A3.737 and 5.045, A (by hand)✓
EU ETS allowances
Directive 2003/87/EC; Regulation 2015/757 Annex I
3,000 t HFO between EU ports, 20269,489.3 allowances9,342 + 4.2 + 143.1 = 9,489.3 (by hand)✓
FuelEU penalty
Regulation (EU) 2023/1805 Annex IV
The same fuel, 2026 limit 89.34 g CO₂e/MJ€186,309292 t × 10⁶ ÷ (91.74 × 41,000) × 2,400 = €186,309 (by hand)✓
EEXI requirement
MARPOL Annex VI Reg. 24 Table 2 and Reg. 25 Table 3
Bulk carrier, 93,000 DWTrequired 3.28 g CO₂/t·nm0.80 × 961.79 × 93,000^−0.477 = 3.28 (by hand)✓

Each step of these is written out, with every parameter and its source, in the calculation guide.

2 · Against the verifier, ship type by ship type

The EU MRV register publishes, for each ship, the CO₂ its verifier counted for the EU ETS. We rebuild that figure from the register’s split by voyage type (100% between EU ports and at berth, 50% to or from the EU) and compare.

Ship typeShipsSame figureWithin 2%More than 10% apart
Bulk carrier4,84788%91%319
General cargo ship3,02060%71%699
Container ship2,37561%70%416
Oil tanker2,00776%86%130
Chemical tanker1,63661%76%197
Vehicle carrier53354%66%117
Ro-pax ship42645%56%155
Gas carrier41882%91%20
LNG carrier40888%93%16
Ro-ro ship24360%71%55
Passenger ship (Cruise Passenger ship)20726%43%51
Refrigerated cargo carrier12585%86%13
Combination carrier540%80%0

3 · Where the differences come from

KindShipsWhy
Exact (within half a tonne)11,537Our rebuild from the register's split by voyage type gives the verifier's figure.
Within 2%1,393Rounding and small scope differences.
Verifier reports no EU ETS emissions883The register shows EU voyages but the verifier reports zero for the EU ETS: an exclusion or exemption that the public data does not show. The bill uses the verifier's zero.
Our rebuild higher by more than 2%2,220Most likely derogations and special voyage rules the register does not itemise (outermost regions, small islands, public service obligations, ice class, neighbouring transhipment ports). The bill uses the verifier's figure.
Our rebuild lower by more than 2%217The verifier counts more than the 50% rule gives on the published split, for example voyages from a neighbouring transhipment port counted in full. The bill uses the verifier's figure.

The bill uses the verifier's own EU ETS figure wherever the register gives one; our rebuild is shown as a cross-check and is used only for ships without a verifier figure. CarbonKeel is not an accredited verifier: allowances are surrendered on the figures the ship’s verifier accepts.

Contains data from EMSA THETIS-MRV, published under Article 21 of Regulation (EU) 2015/757. CarbonKeel’s figures are our own calculations from that data and are not endorsed by EMSA or the European Commission.